Bye bye 2010

Wishing you all a HAPPY NEW YEAR and hoping that 2011 will fullfill all your wishes and even more!


Dt card

Here comes another card with this lovely image. I think this image is one of my favorites this Christmas. He is just super cute and easy to color.
As always you can purchase him over at Mo's shop.
Another favorite this year is Christmas papers by Melissa Frances.
Holiday hugs from Kerttu

Let it Snow

This months blog hop's theme is chosen by Peri and it's " Let it snow! "

Made my card with this image : Shall I play for you? Such an adorable image:)))
I have used this years Christmas papers by Melissa Frances, copics, laces, pearls, flowersnand as always a lot of glitter. A Christmas card without glitter is not a Christmas card for me.
Now it's time to hop over to Shirly and see the wonderful card she has for you.


A bad picture with my work cam, but atleast you get an idea how it looks like. Just need to take your glitterglasses on.

Hi there..

just wanted to let you know that I'm still alive. Been on a little holiday and was back home a few days later, because of a cabin crew strike. Made some chirstmas cards before I took holiday and will put them up here during this week.
Hugs from me:)

Tex, DT card

Hi again everyone!
Wanted to show you a new card I have made this week. This time I have used a cute little boy called Tex. Isn't he adorable?

I have used Cosmo Cricket PP, copics, Spellbinders die, scrapper's floss by Karen Foster, Kort & Godt text and some charms to make this simple card.

I kinda like how it turned out!

Mo's Digital Pencil - Air Guitar

This card is made with an image called Air Guitar and you can find it here.
I've used some cosmo cricket PP, half pearls, stamps by Stempelglede, sewing machine and promarkers to make this card.

Entering this card in following challenges:
Creative Belli blog - something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue
Paper Sundaes challenge blog - punches, ribbon, embossing, blue ( ribbon + blue )
Passion for promarkers - stitching and distressing

Getting distressed. Blog hop!

Edit: Sorry for the delay. I wrote my post, yesterday, after midnight and set the date and time next day.In this case, tomorrow:( Sorry!

This months theme is Distress (Ink or Paper) and it's Jaks time to be the host, so this hop starts from her blog. Hop over there to begin from the start. Believe me, you don't want to miss all the beautiful cards the other theme members have made:)
For this card I have used one of the new images by Mo. It's called kisses for my sweet and you can find it here.
Around the edges I've used sewing machine, edge scraper and both distress ink and color box chalk.

I'm entering into following challenges:

ABC challenge blog - H is for hoidays

Crazy 4 challenges - Christmas card

Ellephantastic cards & crafts challenge blog - Christmas card

Totally gorjuss - traditional Christmas colours

Bee crafty - Christmas

2 sisters challenge blog - Christmas

Digistamps 4 joy - Christmas

Stamp and create - Tis the season

Karber Christmas challenge - use a digi

I did it creations challenge blog - traditional Christmas colours

Other lovlies - K ... kiss

Blog hop!!

It's the third thursday in the month again and that means only one thing... blog hop!!!
This month is my turn to be the host and the theme i came up with is
"Frogs and snails and puppy- dogs tails, that's what little boys are made of"
So it has to be a male card. It doesn't matter if the boy was born yesterday or he had his 100th birthday, as long it's a "boy card"
I do not like to make cards for men... and now you wonder why this theme?... well I needed a baby card and this was kinda a challenge for myself.

The image i used comes from a set called Diaper crew, how cute is that name? :) It has six little babies and you can find it here.


Next stop is with Jak and I'm probrably as excited as you are to see what she came up with this time :) So hurry up and take a look.

Ohh wait, I almost forgot to say that there is one thing why this hop is a bit special this time. You know that it's one year since our first blog hop and this time you can play along:)) Just add the link to your card or project on Mo's DT blog and we will be happy to come and leave a comment:)

Sorry for the crappy photo of the card. Have to take a new one after work:)

Jingle Bells DT

Here is another Christmas card from me.. I found these old Basic Grey PP I have had for a couple of years now and this old image from Mo's Digital Pencil called Jingle Bells. I can almost hear the carols they are singing. I actually used a real jingle bell in the middle of the flower, so just by shaking the card you can heard it jingle:)
Aaahhh... I'm really longing for Christmas now .
I would like to enter this card in following challenges:
Other Lovelies - "G" G is for giving, green, gift, gingerbreads
Crafty Ann's Challenge Blog - use digi and your favourtie colouring medium. Mine is copics
Kreativ Hobbys inspirasjonsblogg - julekort, 1 stempel fra Kreativ Hobbys egen design på forsiden av kortet.
Digi Doodle Shop's Best - use and person or persons on a card
Delightful Challenges - metal mania


Supplylist:
* PP from Basic Grey and Cosmo Cricket
* Image from Mo's Digital Pencil
* Flower and leaf from Prima Marketing
* Ribbon and lace from my stuff
* Text from Kreativ Hobby
* Jingle Bell from my stuff

Hugs Kerttu

Sadie with apples

A fall card i made with this image called Sadie with apples.
Colored the image with copics and used a text stamp from Magnolia.
Not sure if I'm so very satisfied with the way this card turned out but after staring at it for a long time i decided that's it.

I would like to enter this card into following challenges:

Ooh La La Creations Challenge Blog - nothing floral

Charisma Cardz Challenges - autumn colors

No Time To Stamp? - back to nature

Really Reasonable Ribbon's Ramblings - fall

Hugs ♥ Kerttu

Bella Loves Christmas

My first Christmas card of the year. It feels good. Usually I don't start before december and I struggle to get them all done,but this year, I will start early. This way I will have more time just to enjoy my favourite Holiday

I felt so inspired when i saw this little cutie over at Mo's and I knew right away that she will be on my first Christmas card this year. The image is called Bella loves Christmas and you can find her here.

I've used copics to color her and a lot of stickles to make her dress sparkle. Everyone needs a little sparkle when it's Christmas time


I would like to enter into following challenges:
City Crafter Challenge Blog - hooray for the holidays

Thanks for stopping by and please leave a comment so that I can visit you. Always fun with new blogs and inspiration.


Hugs Kerttu

Mo's DT card

Made this card for a little girl who turned 6 this week and went to first class a month ago.
Found out that this little girl from the school kids set was perfect for this card.

September Blog Hop

Wow. Time just flies by. It's already time for a new hop and this months host is Lori.
She found out that we all have to make a CAS card. First, when i got the mail with the theme, i thought that hello, Lori, what were you thinking when choosing your theme?!? CAS?!?
This is soooo not me and i will have difficulties with this card.
Have been trying to come up with something for almost a month now, but everytime I sat down, I felt lost.
First today, after finding this lovely blog, clean&simple stamping, I felt inspired. I LOVE the sketch they have this week.
This card took me 3 weeks and 10 minutes to make. Three weeks to find the inspiration and 10 minutes to put it all together,lol.
Image was coloured a long time ago and finally I found a perfect card for it.
All in all I can say that CAS is not that difficult after all. A really quick and easy way to create beautiful cards. But it will probrably take time before I will try it again;)

I have used this baby fairy Flora image you can find here. She's so cute


Your next stop is with supertalented Jak, enjoy!

Harvard

Harvard is one of the latest images and can be purchased here.
Going to send this card to cousin who's birthday is in september.
This little guy looks a lot like him.

Digital Pencil Blog Hop

It's time for another hop and this months host is Rosette and her theme for us was die cuts, nesties, punches. I took out my QK, which haven't used for ages and used the leaf and mini apple die to cut out some blueberries and leaves.
If you came here from Lori then you on the right track :)
Here's what i came up with. I've used the blueberry girl image on this card. You can find her here!


Thanks for stopping by and i know that Jak has something really nice made for you.

Hugs, Kerttu

I also want to enter this card to Friday Sketchers challenge, since i used their wonderful sketch:)

Bella carrying the cake!

Hi you all!

It's been some days now, but i've caught a bug and between work, runny nose and coughing it's pretty hard to find the time and inspiration for a card.
This one has been lying on my table half-finished for ages and finally it's done.

I've used some leftovers from some of my earlier cards. I really need to get better in using scraps. Have a BIG box full of papers :S .

This lovely girl is Bella, of course and come's from Mo's Digital Pencil shop.
And you can find her here!
She is coloured with copics and i have used a lot og stickles on her dress.


I will be entering the following challenges:

Simon says stamp! - there ain't no cure for the summertime blues
Digital tuesday - scraps
Fab 'n' Funky challenges - use your favourite colour(s)
Flutter by wednesday - open challenge
Secret crafters saturday challenge - what are little girls made of
Wild orchid challenge - one for the girls
Cute card thursday - tree-mendous


Magnolia

Made this card for the 7 Kids College Fund challenge blog. This weeks challenge theme is pink & dots and i have both:)
Love this cute magnolia stamp. My all time favorite right now when it comes to rubberstamps.
Crappy picture but since i have delivered the card already, i will not be able to take a new one.
Just put your glitterglasses on since there's a LOT of glitter on it.


Superduper Boy DT card

Made this card with this cool superduper boy.
Which boy doesn't feel like a superhero from time to time?!?
Gratulerer= Congrats
You can find him here.

Have a nice Sunday!
Hugs Kerttu

Trykkpressa i Juli


Trykkpressa challenge this month was to be inspired by a photo. Made a card inspired by colors on it. Loved the green and pink combo.
Here's my card for this challenge.

I would also like to enter my card to enter the challenges over at Wild Orchid Challenges, Paper Playtime and Raise the bar.

Well hello...

.. i'm back in business.
We arrived on Friday evening and i can't wait to make some cards again after all the unpacking is done.

But in meantime, you can see a picture of the card i made for Mo's mum. She had a birthday earlier in July and all of the DT members made a card for her. Unfortunately i forgot to get it posted before vacation so here it comes.


I've used a new favorite character, called Mummu. You can find her over here.

*on holiday*

We are in Estonia for summer so it will be quiet here for some time now.
Hope you all will have a nice summer♥
PS! Mo's DT will have a blog hop tomorrow. I've made a card too, but i forgot the photo of it on my pc in Norway so i can't play along this time:( Can you imagine how angry i am???
So don't forget to check out the blog hop!
And ohh Mo's mom is having a birthday, so HAPPY BIRTHDAY, GINGER!!!
Hope your day will be filled with joy.

Mo's Digital Pencil blog hop

Host for our June's hop is Shell and she has chosen Glitter as our theme.
I finished my card already two weeks ago and have been wanting to post it for a couple of times now, but trying to say to myself no not yet, wait some days, lol.
You should have come to me from Lori's blog and if not, hop back to Shell so that you can start from the start.
For my card i've used some gorgeous papers and swirls from Prima, mulberry flowers and stickles, LOT's of stickels. The image is colored with copics.

The image i've used is called Lacie with ice cream and you can get her over her.


Your next stop is our talented guest desinger, Paola.

HugsKerttu

Mo's DT card

Found a new favorite from Digital Pencil. She's called Mummu.
I only used a couple of gems and a rubon from MF for decorating as i wanted to keep the focus on image. 
You can get this image from here

Thanks for looking.

Hugs Kerttu

Pool Party, Mo's DT card

Have had plans for this cutie for some time now, but things take time with me, lol.
This image is called Pool Party and you can find it here.

There's a little sailboat charm hanging there that's a little bit difficult to see.

I would like to enter my card into following challenges:

Ooh La La Challenge Blog - Bright and Cheerful
The Crafty Calender Challenge - The Great Outdoors
Sew Many Challenges - Anything Goes
Stamp Something - 2 of Something

HugsKerttu

Mo's DT card

Tried a CAS card with this cute image, but honestly i don't know what to think about this card. I love the image and the quote, but i don't love how the card turned out.

I think that clean&and simple is not the style for me.
Ohh well, atleast i tried it, lol!

Mo's Dreamteam Monthly Blog Hop!

A couple of weeks have been passing by my last post. Totally crazy. I don't know what to say except that life happens. So many things has happened lately, both good and bad, so that making a card has been the last thing on my mind.
But well, here i am again. With a card for our monthly blog hop.

You should have hopped over here from Debbie's blog. If not, then you should hop back and start over on Mina's blog. You don't want to miss all these gorgeous cards.
This months host is Mina and she wanted to see flowers.

Love this months "challenge" as flowers are my favorite nr1 on cards.

I have used some mulberry roses and these pink flowers are made by me. Used the retro flower punch and a brad to make these. I think the turned out pretty cute

I have also used loads of stickles on the flowers, so put on your glitterglasses ;)

The image i've used here is called Checking FB and you can buy it over her!
Your next stop is the fabulously talented Jak.



Thanks for stopping by :)

Mo's challenge blog

I used this cute images, called sumpin's wrong, to make a babycard.
I have so many friends around me getting babies this summer, so i need to stack up with some cards:)

After i made this card i found out that the theme over at Mo's challenge blog is a masculine image, so i will enter with my card there. This image can be both girl and boy, but in this case, on my card this time, it's a boy;)There is a new challenge up there every thursday so make sure to play along!


I've used copics to colour him, MS punch, MF rubons and different mulberry flowers.
I was uncertain about using flowers on a boy card, but i found out that for a baby it will be ok.

I would also like to play along over at Stamptacular Sunday Challenge, where the theme is "sew" special.
And Kort og Godt has a card challenge where the theme is baby card, so i will try my luck there too:)

You make me smile:)

A new card from me with my newest stamps, both the girl and the qoute.

I'm adding this card to all these challenges.

digital tuesday challenge, where the theme is april flowers, april showers
dare u 2 digi stamp where they also want to see flowers.
the ABC challenge, s is for sparkle. I've added the say it in crystals swirls and crystals sparkle;) I also used glimmermist on the flowers.
my time to craft challenge, where you have to use a quote.
pile it on, the theme over there is spring and the spring is all about flowers and butterflies:)
hugs ♥

DI'S CARDS CANDY

Found some yummy cand over at Di's cards and thought i'll let you know about it.
So get over there and see if you'll be the lucky one.


Stepsisters by Mo's Digital Pencil

I just can't stop smiling when looking at this image. It's just so adorable and funny at the same time. It reminds me so much of me and my sister. It almost looks li ke us too, lol
The image is called Stepsisters and i've coloured it with promarkers. As you see, the card has no text on it.This way I can use it as birthday card, as friendship card. etc and I can always stamp a text or name on it later;)

Another new challenge blog...

atleast for me.

I found Phindy's Place challenge blog and wanted to play along. The theme is anything goes, as long as you have their digistamp on the card.

I honestly haven't purchased any stamps yet, will have to take a look in their shop again. There were a lot of nice stamps so i will probrably own atleast a couple of them soon, but i grabbed this cute freebie from their Papercraft Planet Group for this challenge.

Found a new challenge blog:)

A card made for Karen's Doodles Scandinavian Challenge Blog. Think i got it right, lol.
Here's my take on the sketch.



Wohooo

It's time for our monthly blog hop again and this month it's Cheryl's time to be the hostess.

The theme for this months hop is "BUTTONS"

A really challenging theme for me 'cause buttons are not my favorite things on cards. They look nice and colourful in jars on my shelves but i never seem to manage to use them on cards.

Anyway here comes my card.


I used a image called video boy and you can find it over at Mo's shop.

Now hop over to Jak's blog to see the beautiful card she has made:) And if you just came here and missed the start, then you should go over to Cheryl's blog.


Thanks for hopping along!

It's Yarr Birthday!!! New images from Mo

Ahoy mates!






Mo has made these cute pirates and a some really cool pirate stuff so that you can create some cute pirate cards;)

Captain Hugh, First Mate Kate and the Pirate Stuff are just perfect for birthday cards and invitations.




And here is my card. I've coloured images with copics
and used 3D effect on leaves and on pirate:)

Come back tomorrow as we're going to have our monthly hop then;)
Kerttu

Happy belated Birthday!

When saw this new image by Mo, I knew right away that I had to make a card with it. It's so typical me to forget the birthdays, so this kind of cards come handy.

This card is also my first time making an easelcard. Love it and will try it again:) Wanted to make it very clean and simple, so I didn't used any extra embellishments this time. I feel that the black sewing thread is decorative enough.


Just wanted to let you know, that I'm alive. Just been busy lately, with work, Victoria's birthday etc.

Will add some new cards soon:)


Hugs Kerttu


Maya's balloons

Got this little girl with ballons the other day and I knew right away how I will use her.
I made this little card to a girl named Lana, who will be 5 and is sisiter to Matias


Stamps:Maya's ballons by Digital Pencil
Pattern papers: Pink Paislee
Embellishments: roses, blingswirls by Prima, thickers
Coloring: copics and promarkers

Drumroll please....

I did it very simpel. I said to my husband to choose a number between 1-245 and he said 99.
So the winner of the free image "Jill" from Mo's Digital Pencil is Miranda.
Congrats Miranda! Hope you will have a lot of fun with her!
Email me your email address so I can get the image to you asap!

A little note

Winner of the stamp will be announced tomorrow. I'm on my way out of town, so you will have one more day to leave your comments.

Hope you girls are not very disappointed.


Have a nice weekend!


hugs from Kerttu

Party party all day long...

It's Mo's SIX MONTH anniversary and we reached the 1000 member milestone on PCP last week. WOW!

Good to see that there are so many crafters out there, loving MO's images.

So we're celebrating with another of our famous Blog Hops, only that this time it will be with both of the DTs! Each DT member will be giving "their" stamp to a random person who leaves a comment. And you can gather "letters" at each stop to spell a phrase and be entered into the big contest to win one of many prizes:
Mo's Digital stamps
Stampavie Mo's stamps
coffee cups, totes and teeshirts from Mo's Zazzle shop

The hop starts with Jak and ends with Mo's PCP group where you can find the last letter you need to finish the phrase. You do not have to join the group the get the letter, men since you're already going to be there, then why not ;o)
To enter in the prize drawings you'll need to email the phrase to Mo directly: party@mosdigitalpencil.com with the phrase in the SUBJECT LINE.

You have until Friday at midnight EST to send your mail!

You have probrably read all this info in so many other blogs already so let's get to the fun part.
Here comes my card for the hop and on the card is the stamp that i will be giving away to one lucky girl.
So leave a comment and cross your fingers.
I will announce the winner on saturday!
(inside the card is YOU'RE SPECIAL EVERY DAY!)
Meet Jill! She is two and it's har being twoSmiley from millan.net

Now it's time for you to visit Cheryl to find out which cutie she's giving away, but before you do that, let's not forget a little but important detail;

my letter to you is A

Hope you all enjoy the hop and thank you Mo for allt the cute images and all these wonderful prices!

hugs from Kerttu